The 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup was the 17th edition of the FIBA Basketball World Cup, the tournament previously known as the FIBA World Championship. Hosted by Spain, it was the last tournament to be held on the then-current four-year cycle. The next FIBA World Cup was held five years later, in 2019, to reset the four-year-cycle on a different year than the FIFA World Cup.
The United States won their fifth world championship, after beating silver medal-winning Serbia in the Final. France claimed the third place, while Lithuania finished fourth in the tournament.
Venues[]
Arenas | Location | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid | Madrid | 13,700 |
Palau Sant Jordi | Barcelona | 15,700 |
Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada | Granada | 9,507 |
Bizkaia Arena | Bilbao | 16,200 |
Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo | Seville | 7,200 |
Gran Canaria Arena | Las Palmas | 9,700 |
Participating teams[]
Region | Qualification event | Final game venue | Team |
---|---|---|---|
N/A | Host nation | Geneva, Switzerland (election) | Spain |
2012 Summer Olympics | North Greenwich Arena, London, United Kingdom | United States (defending champions) | |
Africa | 2013 FIBA Africa Championship | Palais des Sports de Treichville, Abidjan, Ivory Coast | Angola |
Egypt | |||
Senegal | |||
Americas | 2013 FIBA Americas Championship | Poliedro de Caracas, Caracas, Venezuela | Argentina |
Dominican Republic | |||
Mexico | |||
Puerto Rico | |||
Asia | 2013 FIBA Asia Championship | Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Philippines | Iran |
Philippines | |||
South Korea | |||
Europe | FIBA EuroBasket 2013 | Arena Stožice, Ljubljana, Slovenia | Croatia |
France | |||
Lithuania | |||
Serbia | |||
Slovenia | |||
Ukraine | |||
Oceania | 2013 FIBA Oceania Championship | AIS Arena, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia | Australia |
New Zealand | |||
Wild cards | Barcelona, Spain (selection) | Brazil | |
Finland | |||
Greece | |||
Turkey |
List of games[]
Preliminary Round[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Score | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | ||||
30 August 2014 | Palacio Municipal de Deportes de Granada, Granada | Serbia | 85–64 | Egypt |
Brazil | 65–63 | France | ||
Spain | 90–60 | Iran | ||
31 August 2014 | France | 74–73 | Serbia | |
Brazil | 79–50 | Iran | ||
Spain | 91–54 | Egypt | ||
1 September 2014 | Serbia | 83–70 | Iran | |
France | 94–55 | Egypt | ||
Spain | 82–63 | Brazil | ||
3 September 2014 | Iran | 88–73 | Egypt | |
Brazil | 81–73 | Serbia | ||
Spain | 88–64 | France | ||
4 September 2014 | Brazil | 128–65 | Egypt | |
France | 81–76 | Iran | ||
Spain | 89–73 | Serbia | ||
Group B | ||||
30 August 2014 | Palacio Municipal de Deportes San Pablo, Seville | Croatia | 81–78 (overtime) |
Philippines |
Argentina | 98–75 | Puerto Rico | ||
Greece | 87–64 | Senegal | ||
31 August 2014 | Croatia | 90–85 | Argentina | |
Senegal | 82–75 | Puerto Rico | ||
Greece | 82–70 | Philippines | ||
1 September 2014 | Senegal | 77–71 | Croatia | |
Argentina | 85–81 | Philippines | ||
Greece | 90–79 | Puerto Rico | ||
3 September 2014 | Puerto Rico | 77–73 | Philippines | |
Argentina | 81–46 | Senegal | ||
Greece | 76–65 | Croatia | ||
4 September 2014 | Philippines | 81–79 (overtime) |
Senegal | |
Croatia | 103–82 | Puerto Rico | ||
Greece | 79–71 | Argentina | ||
Group C | ||||
30 August 2014 | Bizkaia Arena, Bilbao | Ukraine | 72–62 | Dominican Republic |
Turkey | 76–73 | New Zealand | ||
United States | 114–55 | Finland | ||
31 August 2014 | Dominican Republic | 76–63 | New Zealand | |
Finland | 81–76 | Ukraine | ||
United States | 98–77 | Turkey | ||
2 September 2014 | Ukraine | 64–58 | Turkey | |
United States | 98–71 | New Zealand | ||
Dominican Republic | 74–68 | Finland | ||
3 September 2014 | New Zealand | 73–61 | Ukraine | |
Turkey | 77–73 (overtime) |
Finland | ||
United States | 106–71 | Dominican Republic | ||
4 September 2014 | New Zealand | 67–65 | Finland | |
United States | 95–71 | Ukraine | ||
Turkey | 77–64 | Dominican Republic | ||
Group D | ||||
30 August 2014 | Gran Canaria Arena, Las Palmas | Angola | 80–69 | South Korea |
Slovenia | 90–80 | Australia | ||
Lithuania | 87–74 | Mexico | ||
31 August 2014 | Australia | 89–55 | South Korea | |
Slovenia | 89–68 | Mexico | ||
Lithuania | 75–62 | Angola | ||
2 September 2014 | Mexico | 79–55 | Angola | |
Australia | 82–75 | Lithuania | ||
Slovenia | 89–72 | South Korea | ||
3 September 2014 | Australia | 70–62 | Mexico | |
Slovenia | 93–87 | Angola | ||
Lithuania | 79–49 | South Korea | ||
4 September 2014 | Angola | 91–83 | Australia | |
Mexico | 87–71 | South Korea | ||
Lithuania | 67–64 | Slovenia |
Final round[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Score | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | ||||
6 September 2014 | Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona | United States | 86–63 | Mexico |
Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid | France | 69–64 | Croatia | |
Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona | Slovenia | 71–61 | Dominican Republic | |
Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid | Spain | 89–56 | Senegal | |
7 September 2014 | Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona | Lithuania | 76–71 | New Zealand |
Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid | Serbia | 90–72 | Greece | |
Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona | Turkey | 65–64 | Australia | |
Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid | Brazil | 85–65 | Argentina | |
Quarter-finals | ||||
9 September 2014 | Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona | Lithuania | 73–61 | Turkey |
United States | 119–76 | Slovenia | ||
10 September 2014 | Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid | Serbia | 84–56 | Brazil |
France | 65–52 | Spain | ||
Semi-finals | ||||
11 September 2014 | Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona | United States | 96–68 | Lithuania |
12 September 2014 | Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid | Serbia | 90–85 | France |
Third place play-off | ||||
13 September 2014 | Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid | France | 95–93 | Lithuania |
Final | ||||
14 September 2014 | Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid | United States | 129–92 | Serbia |
Broadcasters[]
Country/Territory | Broadcaster(s) |
---|---|
Arab League | beIN Sports |
Baltic states | Viasat Sport |
South America | DirecTV |
Argentina | TV Pública, TyC Sports |
Australia | ABC2 |
Brazil | ESPN Brasil, SporTV |
China | CCTV-5 |
Croatia | HRT |
Dominican Republic | Fox Sports |
France | Canal+ Sport |
Germany | Sport1 |
Greece | OTE Sport |
India | NEO Sports |
Iran | IRIB |
Italy | Sportitalia |
Japan | Fuji TV |
Mexico | Fox Sports, Televisa, TV Azteca |
Netherlands | Sport1 |
Paraguay | Paraguay TV, Tigo Sports, DirecTV |
Philippines | Basketball TV, Solar Sports, TV5, AksyonTV, ABS-CBN, ABS-CBN Sports and Action |
Portugal | Sport TV |
Puerto Rico | Telemundo |
Serbia | RTS |
South Korea | SBS |
Spain | Mediaset España |
Sweden | Viasat Sport |
Switzerland | RTS |
Turkey | NTV |
United States | ESPN, ESPN Deportes |
Uruguay | VTV |