The 2014 FIFA World Cup was the 20th FIFA World Cup, the quadrennial world championship for men's national football teams organised by FIFA. It took place in Brazil from 12 June to 13 July 2014, after the country was awarded the hosting rights in 2007. It was the second time that Brazil staged the competition, the first being in 1950, and the fifth time that it was held in South America.
31 national teams advanced through qualification competitions to join the host nation in the final tournament (with Bosnia and Herzegovina as the only debutant). A total of 64 matches were played in 12 venues located in as many host cities across Brazil. For the first time at a World Cup finals, match officials used goal-line technology, as well as vanishing spray for free kicks. FIFA Fan Fests in each host city gathered a total of 5 million people, and the country received 1 million visitors from 202 countries. Spain, the defending champions, were eliminated at the group stage, along with England and Italy. Uruguay were eliminated in the round of 16, and France exited in the quarter-finals. Host nation Brazil, who had won the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup, lost to Germany 7–1 in the semi-finals and eventually finished in fourth place.
In the final, Germany defeated Argentina 1–0 after extra time thanks to a Mario Götze half-volley in the 113th minute of the final to win the tournament and secure the country's fourth world title, the first after German reunification in 1990, when as West Germany they also beat Argentina by the same score in 90 minutes in the World Cup final. Germany became the first European team to win a World Cup staged in the Americas, and this result marked the third consecutive title won by a European team, after Italy in 2006 and Spain in 2010.
Venues[]
Stadiums | Location | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Estádio do Maracanã | Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro | 74,738 |
Estádio Nacional | Brasília, Federal District | 69,432 |
Arena Corinthians (Arena de São Paulo) |
São Paulo, São Paulo | 63,321 |
Estádio Castelão | Fortaleza, Ceará | 60,348 |
Estádio Mineirão | Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais | 58,259 |
Arena Fonte Nova | Salvador, Bahia | 51,708 |
Estádio Beira-Rio | Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul | 43,394 |
Arena Pernambuco | Recife, Pernambuco | 42,583 |
Arena Pantanal | Cuiabá, Mato Grosso | 41,112 |
Arena da Amazônia | Manaus, Amazonas | 40,549 |
Arena das Dunas | Natal, Rio Grande do Norte | 39,971 |
Arena da Baixada | Curitiba, Paraná | 39,631 |
Participating teams[]
Region (confederation) | Team | FIFA ranking |
---|---|---|
Asia (AFC) | Australia | 62 |
Iran | 43 | |
Japan | 46 | |
South Korea | 47 | |
Africa (CAF) | Algeria | 22 |
Cameroon | 56 | |
Ghana | 37 | |
Ivory Coast | 23 | |
Nigeria | 44 | |
Oceania (OFC) | None qualified | |
North America, Central America and Caribbean (CONCACAF) | Costa Rica | 28 |
Honduras | 33 | |
Mexico | 20 | |
United States | 13 | |
South America (CONMEBOL) | Argentina | 5 |
Brazil (host country) | 3 | |
Chile | 14 | |
Colombia | 8 | |
Ecuador | 26 | |
Uruguay | 7 | |
Europe (UEFA) | Belgium | 11 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 21 | |
Croatia | 18 | |
England | 10 | |
France | 17 | |
Germany | 2 | |
Greece | 12 | |
Italy | 9 | |
Netherlands | 15 | |
Portugal | 4 | |
Russia | 19 | |
Spain | 1 | |
Switzerland | 6 |
List of games[]
Group stage[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Score | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | ||||
12 June 2014 | Arena de São Paulo, São Paulo | Brazil | 3–1 | Croatia |
13 June 2014 | Arena das Dunas, Natal | Mexico | 1–0 | Cameroon |
17 June 2014 | Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza | Brazil | 0–0 (draw) |
Mexico |
18 June 2014 | Arena da Amazônia, Manaus | Croatia | 4–0 | Cameroon |
23 June 2014 | Estádio Nacional, Brasília | Brazil | 4–1 | Cameroon |
Arena Pernambuco, Recife | Mexico | 3–1 | Croatia | |
Group B | ||||
13 June 2014 | Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador | Netherlands | 5–1 | Spain |
Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá | Chile | 3–1 | Australia | |
18 June 2014 | Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre | Netherlands | 3–2 | Australia |
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | Chile | 2–0 | Spain | |
23 June 2014 | Arena da Baixada, Curitiba | Spain | 3–0 | Australia |
Arena de São Paulo, São Paulo | Netherlands | 2–0 | Chile | |
Group C | ||||
14 June 2014 | Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte | Colombia | 3–0 | Greece |
Arena Pernambuco, Recife | Ivory Coast | 2–1 | Japan | |
19 June 2014 | Estádio Nacional, Brasília | Colombia | 2–1 | Ivory Coast |
Arena das Dunas, Natal | Japan | 0–0 (draw) |
Greece | |
24 June 2014 | Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá | Colombia | 4–1 | Japan |
Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza | Greece | 2–1 | Ivory Coast | |
Group D | ||||
14 June 2014 | Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza | Costa Rica | 3–1 | Uruguay |
Arena da Amazônia, Manaus | Italy | 2–1 | England | |
19 June 2014 | Arena de São Paulo, São Paulo | Uruguay | 2–1 | England |
Arena Pernambuco, Recife | Costa Rica | 1–0 | Italy | |
24 June 2014 | Arena das Dunas, Natal | Uruguay | 1–0 | Italy |
Estadio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte | Costa Rica | 0–0 (draw) |
England | |
Group E | ||||
15 June 2014 | Estádio Nacional, Brasília | Switzerland | 2–1 | Ecuador |
Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre | France | 3–0 | Honduras | |
20 June 2014 | Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador | France | 5–2 | Switzerland |
Arena da Baixada, Curitiba | Ecuador | 2–1 | Honduras | |
25 June 2014 | Arena da Amazônia, Manaus | Switzerland | 3–0 | Honduras |
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | Ecuador | 0–0 (draw) |
France | |
Group F | ||||
15 June 2014 | Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | Argentina | 2–1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
16 June 2014 | Arena da Baixada, Curitiba | Iran | 0–0 (draw) |
Nigeria |
21 June 2014 | Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte | Argentina | 1–0 | Iran |
Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá | Nigeria | 1–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | |
25 June 2014 | Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre | Argentina | 3–2 | Nigeria |
Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3–1 | Iran | |
Group G | ||||
16 June 2014 | Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador | Germany | 4–0 | Portugal |
Arena das Dunas, Natal | United States | 2–1 | Ghana | |
21 June 2014 | Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza | Germany | 2–2 (draw) |
Ghana |
22 June 2014 | Arena da Amazônia, Manaus | United States | 2–2 (draw) |
Portugal |
26 June 2014 | Arena Pernambuco, Recife | Germany | 1–0 | United States |
Estádio Nacional, Brasília | Portugal | 2–1 | Ghana | |
Group H | ||||
17 June 2014 | Estadio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte | Belgium | 2–1 | Algeria |
Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá | Russia | 1–1 (draw) |
South Korea | |
22 June 2014 | Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | Belgium | 1–0 | Russia |
Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre | Algeria | 4–2 | South Korea | |
26 June 2014 | Arena de São Paulo, São Paulo | Belgium | 1–0 | South Korea |
Arena da Baixada, Curitiba | Algeria | 1–1 (draw) |
Russia |
Knockout stage[]
Date | Venue | Winner | Score | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | ||||
28 June 2014 | Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte | Brazil | 1–1 (a.e.t.) 3–2 (penalties) |
Chile |
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | Colombia | 2–0 | Uruguay | |
29 June 2014 | Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza | Netherlands | 2–1 | Mexico |
Arena Pernambuco, Recife | Costa Rica | 1–1 (a.e.t.) 5–3 (penalties) |
Greece | |
30 June 2014 | Estádio Nacional, Brasília | France | 2–0 | Nigeria |
Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre | Germany | 2–1 (a.e.t.) |
Algeria | |
1 July 2014 | Arena de São Paulo, São Paulo | Argentina | 1–0 (a.e.t.) |
Switzerland |
Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador | Belgium | 2–1 (a.e.t.) |
United States | |
Quarter-finals | ||||
4 July 2014 | Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | Germany | 1–0 | France |
Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza | Brazil | 2–1 | Colombia | |
5 July 2014 | Estádio Nacional, Brasília | Argentina | 1–0 | Belgium |
Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador | Netherlands | 0–0 (a.e.t.) 4–3 (penalties) |
Costa Rica | |
Semi-finals | ||||
8 July 2014 | Estadio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte | Germany | 7–1 | Brazil |
9 July 2014 | Arena de São Paulo, São Paulo | Argentina | 0–0 (a.e.t.) 4–2 (penalties) |
Netherlands |
Third place play-off | ||||
12 July 2014 | Estádio Nacional, Brasília | Netherlands | 3–0 | Brazil |
Final | ||||
13 July 2014 | Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro | Germany | 1–0 (a.e.t.) |
Argentina |
Broadcasters[]
Country/Territory | Broadcaster(s) |
---|---|
Caribbean | SportsMax |
Middle East and North Africa | beIN Sports |
Oceania | Click Pacific, SBS |
South Asia | Sony SIX, Seven3 |
Sub-Saharan Africa | SuperSport, Canal+, France Médias Monde |
Abkhazia | GPB, Channel One Russia, VGTRK |
Afghanistan | Ariana TV |
Albania | RTSH |
Algeria | EPTV |
Andorra | TF1, Mediaset España, beIN Sports France, beIN Sports Spain, Gol Televisión |
Angola | TPA |
Argentina | TyC Sports, TV Pública Digital, DirecTV, ESPN 107.9 FM, AM del Plata, LS4 Radio Continental, La Red AM 910, LS5 Radio Rivadavia, Radio Nacional Argentina |
Armenia | ARMTV |
Aruba | TeleAruba |
Australia | SBS |
Austria | ORF |
Azerbaijan | İTV |
Bangladesh | BTV, Maasranga Television, Gazi Television |
Belarus | BTRC |
Belgium | VRT, RTBF |
Benin | ORTB |
Bolivia | Unitel, Red Uno, Bolivia TV, Deporte Total Radio, Radio Cristal, Radio Fides, El Deber Radio, Radio Patria Nueva, Radio Monumental |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | BHRT |
Botswana | BRTS |
Brazil | Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, Fox Sports, BandSports, Rádio Globo, CBN, Jovem Pan, Rádio Bandeirantes, Super Rádio Tupi, Rádio Transamérica, EBC, Rádio Gaúcha, Rádio Itatiaia, Rádio Jornal do Commercio, Rádio Verdes Mares / Tamoio, Rádio Clube do Pará, Rádio Olinda, Rádio 730, Rádio Paiquerê, Rádio Liberdade de Caruaru, Rádio Brasil Sul, Rádio Sociedade / Princesa FM, Rádio Cultura de Miracema, Rádio Manchete, Rádio Jornal de Sergipe, Rádio 105 FM, Rádio Metropolitana FM, Rádio Família FM, Rádio Amazonas FM |
Brunei | Astro |
Bulgaria | BNT, BNR |
Burkina Faso | RTB |
Burundi | RTNB |
Cambodia | CTN |
Cameroon | CRTV |
Canada | CBC, Sportsnet, TVA Sports, TLN, Univision Canada, Fairchild TV, Talentvision |
Canary Islands Ceuta Melilla |
Mediaset España, beIN Sports, Gol Televisión |
Cape Verde | RTC |
Central African Republic | RTC |
Chad | RTNT |
Chile | TVN, Canal 13, DirecTV, Movistar, ADN Radio Chile, Radio Cooperativa, Radio Agricultura, Radio Bio-Bio |
China | CCTV |
Clipperton Island Collectivity of Saint Martin French Guiana French Polynesia French Southern and Antarctic Lands Guadeloupe Martinique Mayotte New Caledonia Réunion Saint Barthélemy Saint Pierre and Miquelon Wallis and Futuna |
TF1, France Télévisions, beIN Sports |
Colombia | Caracol Televisión, RCN Televisión, DirecTV, Caracol Radio, RCN Radio, Bluradio |
Congo | TNC |
Corsica Sardinia |
TF1, RAI, beIN Sports, Sky Sport |
Costa Rica | Repretel, Teletica, Millicom, Radio Columbia, Radio Monumental |
Crimea | Channel One Russia, VGTRK, NTU, Ukrayina |
Croatia | HRT |
Cuba | Tele Rebelde |
Cyprus | CyBC |
Czech Republic | ČT |
Denmark | DR, TV 2 |
Democratic Republic of the Congo | RTNC |
Ecuador | Gamavisión, TC Mi Canal, Oromar, DirecTV, La Radio Redonda |
El Salvador | TCS, YKSL |
Equatorial Guinea | RDEG |
Eritrea | EBC |
Estonia | ERR |
Ethiopia | ETV |
Falkland Islands | KTV Ltd. |
Faroe Islands | DR, Kringvarp Føroya |
Fiji | Mai TV |
Finland | Yle |
France | TF1, beIN Sports, Europe 1, RTL, RFI, RMC |
Gabon | RTG |
Gambia | GRTS |
Ghana | GBC, Metro TV |
Georgia | GPB |
Germany | ARD, ZDF |
Gibraltar | Mediaset España, BBC, ITV, Gol Televisión |
Greece | NERIT, Nova Sports |
Greenland | DR, KNR |
Guatemala | Albavisión, Radio Televisión Guatemala |
Guernsey Jersey |
BBC, ITV, TF1, beIN Sports |
Guinea | RTG |
Guinea-Bissau | RTVGB |
Honduras | Televicentro, VTV, Sky, HRN |
Hong Kong | TVB |
Hungary | MTV, Digi Sport |
Iceland | RÚV, 365 |
India | Sony SIX, Sony KIX |
Indonesia | antv, tvOne, K-Vision, Gen FM, RRI |
Iran | IRIB |
Ireland | RTÉ |
Israel | IBA, Reshet |
Italy San Marino Vatican City |
RAI, Sky Sport, RTL 102.5 |
Ivory Coast | RTI |
Jamaica | CVM Television |
Japan | Japan Consortium (NHK, Nippon Television, TBS, Fuji TV, TV Asahi, TV Tokyo), Dentsu, NHK Radio 1, NHK FM Broadcast, TBS Radio & Communications, Nippon Cultural Broadcasting, Nippon Broadcasting System |
Kaliningrad Oblast | Channel One Russia, VGTRK, TVP, LRT |
Kazakhstan | Kazakhstan, Channel One Eurasia |
Kenya | KBC |
Kyrgyzstan | NTS |
Kosovo | RTK, Digit-Alb |
Laos | TVLAO |
Latvia | LTV |
Lesotho | LBC |
Liberia | LBS |
Lithuania | LRT |
Luxembourg | RTL Télé Lëtzebuerg |
Macau | TDM |
Macedonia | MRT |
Madagascar | MATV |
Malawi | MBC |
Malaysia | RTM, Astro |
Maldives | MBC, MSM |
Mali | ORTM |
Malta | PBS |
Mauritius | MBC |
Mexico | Televisa, TV Azteca, Sky, Televisa Deportes W, W Radio |
Moldova | TRM |
Monaco | TF1, beIN Sports |
Mongolia | ETV |
Montenegro | RTCG |
Mozambique | TVM |
Myanmar | Sky Net |
Nagorno-Karabakh | İTV, ARMTV |
Namibia | NBC |
Nepal | NTV, Kantipur Television |
Netherlands | NOS |
New Zealand | TVNZ, Sky Sport |
Nicaragua | Telemetro, Ratensa, Sky |
Niger | ORTN |
Nigeria | Broadcasting Organisation of Nigeria, Optima Sports Management International |
North Korea | SBS |
Northern Cyprus | CyBC, TRT |
Northern Ireland | BBC, ITV, RTÉ |
Norway | NRK, TV2 |
Pakistan | PTV Sports, Ten Sports |
Panama | Corporación Medcom, Televisora Nacional, Cable Onda, Sky |
Paraguay | SNT, Telefuturo, Tigo Sports, 970, Megacadena de Comunicación, Cardinal, La Unión, Radio Uno, Monumental, Caritas y La Deportiva |
Peru | ATV, DirecTV, RPP |
Philippines | ABS-CBN, ABS-CBN Sports and Action |
Poland | TVP |
Portugal | RTP, CMTV, SportTV, Rádio Renascença, TSF |
Romania | TVR |
Russia | Channel One Russia, VGTRK |
Rwanda | Télévision Rwandaise |
Senegal | RTS |
Serbia | RTS |
Seychelles | SBC |
Sicily | RAI, Sky Sport, PBS |
Sierra Leone | SLBS |
Singapore | MediaCorp Okto, Mio TV |
Slovakia | RTVS |
Slovenia | RTVSLO |
South Africa | SABC, SuperSport |
South Korea | KBS, SBS, MBC, SBS Love FM |
Spain | Mediaset España, Gol Televisión, RNE, Radio Marca, Cadena SER, Onda Cero, Cadena COPE |
Sri Lanka | SLRC |
Suriname | STVS |
Swaziland | STVA |
Sweden | SVT, TV4, SR |
Switzerland Liechtenstein |
SRG SSR |
Taiwan | ELTA TV, Era Television, TVBS |
Tajikistan | TVT |
Tanzania | TBS |
Thailand | RS Public Company Limited (Channel 8, BBTV Channel 7, Channel 5) |
Timor-Leste | RTTL |
Togo | TVT |
Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol | RAI, Sky Sport, ORF |
Trinidad and Tobago | One Caribbean Media |
Turkey | TRT |
Turkmenistan | Turkmenistan TV |
Uganda | UBC |
Ukraine | NTU, Ukrayina, National Radio Company of Ukraine |
United Kingdom | BBC, ITV, talkSport |
United States | ABC, ESPN, Univision, ESPN Radio, Fútbol de Primera |
Uruguay | Monte Carlo TV, Channel 10, Channel 12, El Espectador, CX 12 Radio Oriental, Miguel M. Ricciopi, CX 8 Radio Sarandí, Radio Sarandi Sport, Regueirra y Barros S.H., CX 22 Radio Universal, Sociedad Anonimas de Television y Radios, CX 16 Radio Carve, Radio Monte Carlo |
Uzbekistan | NTRC |
Venezuela | Meridiano Televisión, Venevisión, TVes, Televen, DirecTV |
Vietnam | VTV |
Zambia | ZNBC, MUVI TV |
Zimbabwe | ZBC |