The Annie Awards are accolades which the Los Angeles branch of the International Animated Film Association, ASIFA-Hollywood, has presented each year since 1972 to recognize excellence in animation shown in cinema and television. Originally designed to celebrate lifetime or career contributions to animation, the award has been given to individual works since 1992.
Membership in ASIFA-Hollywood is divided into three main categories: General Member (for professionals), Patron (for enthusiasts of animation), and Student Member. Members in each category pay a fee to belong to the branch. Selected professional members of the branch are permitted to vote to decide the awards.
Ceremonies[]
Edition | Date | Venue | Host(s) | Best Animated Feature winner | Best Animated Television Production winner(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1972 | Sportsmen's Lodge, Studio City, California | Grim Natwick | N/A | |
2nd | 1973 | Unknown | Mel Blanc | ||
3rd | 1974 | Roger Ebert | |||
4th | 1975 | Sherman Brothers | |||
5th | 1976 | Woody Allen | |||
6th | 1977 | Henry Gibson | |||
7th | 1978 | Jo Anne Worley | |||
8th | 1979 | Lily Tomlin and Richard Dawson | |||
9th | 1980 | Paul Winchell | |||
10th | 1981 | Casey Kasem | |||
11th | 1982 | Eartha Kitt | |||
12th | 1983 | Ken Sansom | |||
13th | 1984 | Phil Harris and Brock Peters | |||
14th | 1985 | David Ogden Stiers | |||
15th | 1986 | Michael J. Fox | |||
16th | 1987 | Steven Bednarski | |||
17th | 1988 | Tim Curry | |||
18th | 1990 | Robin Williams | |||
19th | 1991 | Christopher Plummer | |||
20th | November 14, 1992 | Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Plaza Theatre, Los Angeles, California | George Carlin | Beauty and the Beast | The Simpsons |
21st | November 5, 1993 | E.G. Daily | Aladdin | ||
22nd | November 12, 1994 | Janice Kawaye | The Lion King | ||
23rd | November 11, 1995 | Jim Cummings and Corey Burton | Pocahontas | ||
24th | November 10, 1996 | Pasadena Civic Auditorium, Pasadena, California | Leonard Maltin | Toy Story | |
25th | November 16, 1997 | Gary Owens | Cats Don't Dance | ||
26th | November 13, 1998 | Alex Theatre, Glendale, California | Jay Thomas | Mulan | The New Batman/Superman Adventures (daytime) The Simpsons (primetime or late night) |
27th | November 6, 1999 | Cathy Cavadini | The Iron Giant | The Simpsons | |
28th | November 11, 2000 | Rob Paulsen and Maurice LaMarche | Toy Story 2 | Mickey Mouse Works (daytime) The Simpsons (primetime or late night) | |
29th | November 10, 2001 | Billy West | Shrek | Batman Beyond (daytime) The Simpsons (primetime or late night) | |
30th | February 1, 2003 | Steve Marmel | Spirited Away | The Simpsons | |
31st | February 7, 2004 | Finding Nemo | |||
32nd | January 30, 2005 | Tom Kenny | The Incredibles | SpongeBob SquarePants | |
33rd | February 4, 2006 | Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | Star Wars: Clone Wars | ||
34th | February 11, 2007 | Cars | Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends | ||
35th | February 8, 2008 | Royce Hall, Los Angeles, California | Ratatouille | Creature Comforts (general) El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera (for children) | |
36th | January 30, 2009 | Kung Fu Panda | Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II (general) Avatar: The Last Airbender (for children) | ||
37th | February 6, 2010 | William Shatner | Up | Prep & Landing (general) The Penguins of Madagascar (for children) | |
38th | February 5, 2011 | Tom Kenny | How to Train Your Dragon | Futurama (general) SpongeBob SquarePants (for children) | |
39th | February 4, 2012 | Patton Oswalt | Rango | The Simpsons (general) The Amazing World of Gumball (for children) Jake and the Never Land Pirates (for preschoolers) | |
40th | February 2, 2013 | Leonard Maltin, Rob Paulsen and Maurice LaMarche | Wreck-It Ralph | Robot Chicken DC Comics Special (general) Dragons: Riders of Berk (for children) Bubble Guppies (for preschoolers) | |
41st | February 1, 2014 | Patrick Warburton | Frozen | Futurama (general) Adventure Time (for children) Sofia the First (for preschoolers) | |
42nd | January 31, 2015 | Grey Griffin | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | The Simpsons (general) Gravity Falls (for children) Tumble Leaf (for preschoolers) | |
43rd | February 6, 2016 | Jason Marsden | Inside Out | The Simpsons (general) Wander Over Yonder (for children) Tumble Leaf (for preschoolers) | |
44th | February 4, 2017 | Stephanie Sheh | Zootopia | Bob's Burgers (general) Adventure Time (for children) Tumble Leaf (for preschoolers) | |
45th | February 3, 2018 | Tom Kane | Coco | Rick and Morty (general) We Bare Bears (for children) The Octonauts (for preschoolers) | |
46th | February 2, 2019 | Daran Norris | Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse | BoJack Horseman (general) Hilda (for children) Ask the StoryBots (for preschoolers) | |
47th | January 25, 2020 | none | Klaus | BoJack Horseman (general) Mickey Mouse (for children) Ask the StoryBots (for preschoolers) | |
48th | April 16, 2021 | Virtual ceremony | Soul | Primal (general) Hilda (for children) The Adventures of Paddington (for preschoolers) | |
49th | March 12, 2022 | The Mitchells vs. the Machines | Arcane (general) Maya and the Three (for children) Ada Twist, Scientist (for preschoolers) | ||
50th | February 25, 2023 | Royce Hall, Los Angeles, California | Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio | Bob's Burgers (for mature audiences) Abominable and the Invisible City (for children) The Tiny Chef Show (for preschoolers) | |
51st | February 17, 2024 | Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | Blue Eye Samurai (for mature audiences) Hilda (for children) Ghee Happy (for preschoolers) |
Awards[]
Production categories[]
Award category | Years active | Inaugural recipient | Current recipient (2023) |
---|---|---|---|
Best Animated Feature | 1992-present | Beauty and the Beast | Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse |
Best Animated Feature — Independent | 2015-present | Boy and the World | Robot Dreams |
Best Animated Special Production | 2011-present | Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Masters | Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie |
Best Animated Short Subject | 1995-present | Dexter's Laboratory | War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko |
Best Sponsored Production | 1992-present | "Hare Jordan" (for Nike) | "Video Games" by Tenacious D |
Best Animated Television Production for Preschool | 2011-present | Jake and the Never Land Pirates | Ghee Happy |
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children | 2002-present | Rolie Polie Olie | Hilda |
Best Mature Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production | 2011-present | The Simpsons | Blue Eye Samurai |
Best Animated Limited Series | 2022-present | Oni: Thunder God's Tale | Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire |
Best Student Film | 2012-present | Head Over Heels (National Film and Television School) | The Little Poet (California Institute of the Arts) |
Individual achievement categories[]
Award category | Years active | Inaugural recipient | Current recipient(s) (2023) |
---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production | 2018-present | David M.V. Jones, Vincent Chou and Clare Yang - Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia (for "The Eternal Knight Pt. 2") | Thomas Decaens, Karl Burtin, and Laurent Bretonniere - Blue Eye Samurai (for "All Evil Dreams and Angry Words") |
Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production | 1997-present | Mauro Maressa - Hercules | Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, and Edmond Boulet-Gilly - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse |
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 2006-present | Ya Jae Myung - Avatar: The Last Airbender (for "The Blind Bandit") | Alex Bard - Blue Eye Samurai (for "Episodes 101, 104 and 106") |
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production | 1995-present | Nik Ranieri - Pocahontas | Takeshi Honda - The Boy and the Heron |
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production | 2010-present | Ryan Page - Alice in Wonderland | Fernando Herrera, Chris Hurtt, Nathan McConnel, Daniel Cabral, and Chris McGaw - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 |
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game | 2014-present | Mike Mennillo - Assassin's Creed Unity | Insomniac Games Animation Team - Marvel's Spider-Man 2 |
Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 2002-present | Lynne Naylor-Reccardi - Samurai Jack (for "Jack and the Warrior Woman") | Jose Lopez - Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (for "The Beyonder") |
Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production | 2002-present | Carlos Grangel - Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | Jesús Alonso Iglesias - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse |
Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 1997-present | Mike B. Anderson - The Simpsons (for "Homer's Phobia") | Paul Young - Star Wars: Visions (for "Screecher's Reach) |
Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production | 1996-present | John Lasseter - Toy Story | Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, and Justin K. Thompson - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse |
Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 2011-present | Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano and Bob Tomlin - The Penguins of Madagascar | Yuka Shirasuna - Blue Eye Samurai (for "The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride") |
Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production | 2012-present | Nicholas C. Smith, Robert Grahamjones and David Suther - Brave | Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Editorial Team – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse |
Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 1997-present | Alf Clausen - The Simpsons | Markus Wormstorm, Nadia Darries, and Dineo du Toit - Star Wars: Visions (for "Aau's Song") |
Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production | 1995-present | Alan Menken (composer) and Stephen Schwartz (lyricist) - Pocahontas | Daniel Pemberton and Metro Boomin - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse |
Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 1997-present | Mitch Schauer - The Angry Beavers (for "Born to Be Beavers") | Toby Wilson, James Wilson, and Emil Mitev - Blue Eye Samurai (for "The Great Fire of 1657") |
Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production | 1995-present | Michael Giaimo - Pocahontas | Patrick O'Keefe and Dean Gordon - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse |
Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 1997-present | Nora Johnson - Cow and Chicken (for "Orthodontic Police") | Ben Juwomo - Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (for "Run the Rink") |
Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production | 1998-present | Chris Sanders - Mulan | Hayao Miyazaki - The Boy and the Heron |
Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 1997-present | Rob Paulsen - Pinky and the Brain as Pinky (Male) | Diamond White - Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur as Luna Lafayette / Moon Girl (for "Moon Girl Landing") |
June Foray - The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries as Granny (Female) | |||
Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production | 1998-present | Hank Azaria - Anastasia as Bartok (Male) | Chloë Grace Moretz - Nimona as Nimona |
Ming-Na Wen - Mulan as Fa Mulan (Female) | |||
Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production | 1995-present | Ben Edlund and Richard Liebmann-Smith - The Tick (for "The Tick vs. Arthur's Bank Account") | Amber Noizumi - Blue Eye Samurai (for "The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride") |
Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production | 1996-present | Andrew Stanton, Joss Whedon, Joel Cohen and Alec Sokolow - Toy Story | Robert L. Baird and Lloyd Taylor - Nimona |