The Eurovision Song Contest 2013 was the 58th edition of the Eurovision Song Contest. It took place in Malmö, Sweden, following the country's victory at the 2012 contest with the song "Euphoria" by Loreen. Organised by the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) and host broadcaster Sveriges Television (SVT), the contest was held at Malmö Arena and consisted of two semi-finals on 14 and 16 May, and the final on 18 May 2013. The three live shows were presented by Petra Mede, being the first time only one host presented the show since the 1995 contest. Former Swedish contestant Eric Saade acted as a green room host.
Thirty-nine countries participated, with Armenia returning after their one-year absence. Bosnia and Herzegovina, Portugal, Slovakia and Turkey all withdrew from the contest for various reasons.
The winner was Denmark with the song "Only Teardrops" performed by Emmelie de Forest and written by Lise Cabble, Julia Fabrin Jakobsen and Thomas Stengaard. This was the second time that Denmark had won on Swedish soil after 2000. Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Norway and Russia rounded out the top five.
Meanwhile, of the 'Big Five' countries, only Italy managed to finish in the top ten, for the third time in a row since its return, coming seventh. The Netherlands finished ninth in what was the country's first appearance in a final since 2004. For the first time since 1985, no country of the former Yugoslav federation participated in the final.
This year marked the first time that the "Parade of Nations", a concept that had been used in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest since 2004, was used in Eurovision. It sees all countries performing in the grand final presenting themselves with their national flags before the contest begins. This year, the contestants entered the main stage by walking across a bridge over the audience. The idea has subsequently continued in every Eurovision edition from then onwards.
The EBU reported that 170 million viewers watched the semi-finals and final of the 2013 edition.
Results[]
First semi-final[]
Rank | Country | EBU member station | Artist(s) | Song | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | DR | Emmelie de Forest | "Only Teardrops" | 167 |
2 | Russia | Channel One | Dina Garipova | "What If" | 156 |
3 | Ukraine | NTU | Zlata Ognevich | "Gravity" | 140 |
4 | Moldova | TRM | Aliona Moon | "O mie" | 95 |
5 | Belgium | RTBF | Roberto Bellarosa | "Love Kills" | 75 |
6 | Netherlands | TROS | Anouk | "Birds" | 75 |
7 | Belarus | BTRC | Alyona Lanskaya | "Solayoh" | 64 |
8 | Ireland | RTÉ | Ryan Dolan | "Only Love Survives" | 54 |
9 | Lithuania | LRT | Andrius Pojavis | "Something" | 53 |
10 | Estonia | ERR | Birgit | "Et uus saaks alguse" | 52 |
11 | Serbia | RTS | Moje 3 | "Ljubav je svuda" (Љубав је свуда) | 46 |
12 | Montenegro | RTCG | Who See (with uncredited live vocals by Nina Žižić) |
"Igranka" (Игранка) | 41 |
13 | Croatia | HRT | Klapa s Mora | "Mižerja" | 38 |
14 | Austria | ORF | Natália Kelly | "Shine" | 27 |
15 | Cyprus | CyBC | Despina Olympiou | "An me thimase" (Aν με θυμάσαι) | 11 |
16 | Slovenia | RTVSLO | Hannah | "Straight into Love" | 8 |
Second semi-final[]
Rank | Country | EBU member station | Artist(s) | Song | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | İTV | Farid Mammadov | "Hold Me" | 139 |
2 | Greece | ERT | Koza Mostra feat. Agathon Iakovidis | "Alcohol Is Free" | 121 |
3 | Norway | NRK | Margaret Berger | "I Feed You My Love" | 120 |
4 | Malta | PBS | Gianluca | "Tomorrow" | 118 |
5 | Romania | TVR | Cezar | "It's My Life" | 83 |
6 | Iceland | RÚV | Eythor Ingi | "Ég á líf" | 72 |
7 | Armenia | AMPTV | Dorians | "Lonely Planet" | 69 |
8 | Hungary | MTVA | ByeAlex | "Kedvesem" (Zoohacker Remix) | 66 |
9 | Finland | Yle | Krista Siegfrids | "Marry Me" | 64 |
10 | Georgia | GPB | Nodi Tatishvili and Sophie Gelovani | "Waterfall" | 63 |
11 | San Marino | SMRTV | Valentina Monetta | "Crisalide (Vola)" | 47 |
12 | Bulgaria | BNT | Elitsa Todorova and Stoyan Yankulov | "Samo shampioni" (Само шампиони) | 45 |
13 | Switzerland | SRG SSR | Takasa | "You and Me" | 41 |
14 | Israel | IBA | Moran Mazor | "Rak Bishvilo" (רק בשבילו) | 40 |
15 | Albania | RTSH | Adrian Lulgjuraj and Bledar Sejko | "Identitet" | 31 |
16 | Macedonia | MRT | Esma and Lozano | "Pred da se razdeni" (Пред да се раздени) | 28 |
17 | Latvia | LTV | PeR | "Here We Go" | 13 |
Finals[]
Country in gold is the winning entry, the country in silver is the host country, and the countries in lime are the "Big 5" countries which are rewarded with automatic spots in the finals.
Rank | Country | EBU member station | Artist | Song | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Denmark | DR | Emmelie de Forest | "Only Teardrops" | 281 |
02 | Azerbaijan | İTV | Farid Mammadov | "Hold Me" | 234 |
03 | Ukraine | NTU | Zlata Ognevich | "Gravity" | 214 |
04 | Norway | NRK | Margaret Berger | "I Feed You My Love" | 191 |
05 | Russia | Channel One | Dina Garipova | "What If" | 174 |
06 | Greece | ERT | Koza Mostra feat. Agathon Iakovidis | "Alcohol Is Free" | 152 |
07 | Italy | RAI | Marco Mengoni | "L'essenziale" | 126 |
08 | Malta | PBS | Gianluca | "Tomorrow" | 120 |
09 | Netherlands | TROS | Anouk | "Birds" | 114 |
10 | Hungary | MTVA | ByeAlex | "Kedvesem" (Zoohacker Remix) | 84 |
11 | Moldova | TRM | Aliona Moon | "O mie" | 71 |
12 | Belgium | RTBF | Roberto Bellarosa | "Love Kills" | 71 |
13 | Romania | TVR | Cezar | "It's My Life" | 65 |
14 | Sweden | SVT | Robin Stjernberg | "You" | 62 |
15 | Georgia | GPB | Nodi Tatishvili and Sophie Gelovani | "Waterfall" | 50 |
16 | Belarus | BTRC | Alyona Lanskaya | "Solayoh" | 48 |
17 | Iceland | RÚV | Eythor Ingi | "Ég á líf" | 47 |
18 | Armenia | AMPTV | Dorians | "Lonely Planet" | 41 |
19 | United Kingdom | BBC | Bonnie Tyler | "Believe in Me" | 23 |
20 | Estonia | ERR | Birgit | "Et uus saaks alguse" | 19 |
21 | Germany | ARD/NDR | Cascada | "Glorious" | 18 |
22 | Lithuania | LRT | Andrius Pojavis | "Something" | 17 |
23 | France | France Télévisions | Amandine Bourgeois | "L'enfer et moi" | 14 |
24 | Finland | Yle | Krista Siegfrids | "Marry Me" | 13 |
25 | Spain | RTVE | ESDM | "Contigo hasta el final" | 8 |
26 | Ireland | RTÉ | Ryan Dolan | "Only Love Survives" | 5 |
Awards[]
Marcel Bezençon Awards[]
- Artistic Award - "Hold Me" by Farid Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
- Composers Award - "You" by Robin Stjernberg (Sweden)
- Press Award - "Waterfall" by Nodi Tatishvili and Sophie Gelovani (Georgia)
OGAE Poll[]
Rank | Country | Artist(s) | Song | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | Emmelie de Forest | "Only Teardrops" | 374 |
2 | San Marino | Valentina Monetta | "Crisalide (Vola)" | 282 |
3 | Norway | Margaret Berger | "I Feed You My Love" | 269 |
4 | Germany | Cascada | "Glorious" | 195 |
5 | Italy | Marco Mengoni | "L'essenziale" | 177 |
Barbara Dex Award[]
Rank | Country | Artist(s) | Song |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | Moje 3 | "Ljubav je svuda" |
2 | Romania | Cezar | "It's My Life" |
3 | Israel | Moran Mazor | "Rak Bishvilo" |
4 | Albania | Adrian Lulgjuraj and Bledar Sejko | "Identitet" |
5 | Montenegro | Who See | "Igranka" |
Broadcasters[]
Participating countries[]
Country | Broadcaster(s) | Commentator(s) | Shows | Spokesperson |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | TVSH, TVSH 2, RTSH Muzikë | Andri Xhahu | all shows | Andri Xhahu |
Armenia | Armenia 1 | André, Arevik Udumyan | semi-finals | André |
Erik Antaranyan, Anna Avanesyan | finals | |||
Austria | ORF eins | Andi Knoll | all | Kati Bellowitsch |
Azerbaijan | İctimai Television | Konul Arifgizi | all shows | Tamilla Shirinova |
Belarus | Belarus 1, Belarus-24 | Evgeny Perlin | all shows | Darya Domracheva |
Belgium (French) | La Une | Maureen Louys, Jean-Louis Lahaye | all shows | Barbara Louys |
Belgium (Dutch) | één, Radio 2 | André Vermeulen, Tom De Cock | all shows | |
Bulgaria | BNT 1 | Elena Rosberg, Georgi Kushvaliev | all shows | Joanna Dragneva |
Croatia | HRT2 | Duško Čurlić | semi-finals | Uršula Tolj |
HRT1 | finals | |||
HR 2 | Robert Urlić | first semi-finals & finals | ||
Cyprus | RIK 1, RIK Trito | Melina Karageorgiou | all shows | Loukas Hamatsos |
Denmark | DR1 | Ole Tøpholm | all shows | Sofie Lassen-Kahlke |
Estonia | ETV | Marko Reikop | all shows | Rolf Roosalu |
Raadio 2 | Mart Juur, Andrus Kivirähk | first semi-finals & finals | ||
Finland (Finnish) | Yle TV2 | Aino Töllinen, Juuso Mäkilähde | all shows | Kristiina Wheeler |
Yle Radio Suomi | Sanna Kojo, Jorma Hietamäki | |||
Finland (Swedish) | Yle TV2, Yle Radio Vega | Eva Frantz, Johan Lindroos | ||
France | France Ô | Audrey Chauveau, Bruno Berberes | second semi-finals | Marine Vignes |
France 3 | Cyril Féraud, Mireille Dumas | finals | ||
Georgia | 1TV | Temo Kvirkvelia | all shows | Liza Tsiklauri |
Germany | EinsFestival, NDR Fernsehen | Peter Urban | semi-finals | Lena |
Phoenix | second semi-final | |||
Das Erste | finals | |||
Greece | NET, ERT HD, First Programme, Second Programme, Voice of Greece | Maria Kozakou, Giorgos Kapoutzidis | all shows | Adriana Magania |
Hungary | M1 | Gábor Gundel Takács | all shows | Éva Novodomszky |
Iceland | RÚV, Rás 2 | Felix Bergsson | all shows | María Sigrún Hilmarsdóttir |
Ireland | RTÉ Two | Marty Whelan | semi-finals | Nicky Byrne |
RTÉ One | finals | |||
RTÉ Radio 1 | Shay Byrne, Zbyszek Zalinski | first semi-finals & finals | ||
Israel | Channel 1 | Hebrew subtitles | all shows | Ofer Nachshon |
Channel 33 | Arabic subtitles | |||
88 FM | Kobi Menora | |||
Ofer Nachshon | first semi-finals | |||
Amit Kotler, Yuval Caspin | second semi-finals | |||
Ron Levinthal, Kobi Oshrat, Yhaloma Bat Porat | finals | |||
Italy | Rai 5 | Federica Gentile | first semi-finals | Federica Gentile |
Rai 2, Rai HD | Filippo Solibello, Marco Ardemagni, Natascha Lusenti | finals | ||
Latvia | LTV | Valters Frīdenbergs | all shows | Anmary |
Kārlis Būmeistars | finals | |||
Lithuania | LRT, LRT Radijas | Darius Užkuraitis | all shows | Ignas Krupavičius |
Macedonia | MRT 1 | Karolina Petkovska | all shows | Dimitar Atanasovski |
Malta | TVM, TVM HD | Gordon Bonello, Rodney Gauci | all shows | Emma Hickey |
Moldova | Moldova 1, Radio Moldova | Lidia Scarlat | all shows | Olivia Furtună |
Montenegro | TVCG 1, TVCG 2, TVCG MNE | Dražen Bauković, Tamara Ivanković | all shows | Ivana Sebek |
Radio Crne Gore, Radio 98 | Sonja Savović, Sanja Pejović | |||
Netherlands | Nederland 1, BVN | Jan Smit, Daniël Dekker | all shows | Cornald Maas |
Norway | NRK1 | Olav Viksmo-Slettan | all shows | Tooji |
NRK3 | Ronny Brede Aase, Silje Therese Reiten Nordnes, Yngve Hustad Reite | finals | ||
Romania | TVR1 | Liana Stanciu | all shows | Sonia Argint |
Russia | Channel One | Yana Churikova, Yuriy Aksuuta | all shows | Alsou |
San Marino | SMtv San Marino | Lia Fiorio, Gigi Restivo | all | John Kennedy O'Connor |
Serbia | RTS1 | Duška Vučinić-Lučić | first semi-finals | Maja Nikolić |
Marina Nikolić | second semi-finals | |||
RTS2 | Silvana Grujić | finals | ||
Slovenia | RTVSLO2 | Andrej Hofer | semi finals | Andrea F |
RTVSLO1 | finals | |||
Spain | La 2 | José María Íñigo | second semi-finals | Inés Paz |
La 1 | finals | |||
Sweden | SVT1 | Josefine Sundström | all shows | Yohio |
SR P4 | Carolina Norén | |||
Ronnie Ritterland | semi finals | |||
Björn Kjellman | finals | |||
Switzerland (German) | SF zwei | Sven Epiney | semi-finals | Mélanie Freymond |
SRF 1 | finals | |||
Switzerland (French) | RTS Deux | Jean-Marc Richard, Nicolas Tanner | second semi-finals & finals | |
Switzerland (Italian) | RSI La 2 | Alessandro Bertoglio | semi-finals | |
RSI La 1 | finals | |||
Ukraine | Pershyi Natsionalnyi | Timur Miroshnychenko, Tetiana Terekhova | all shows | Matias |
UR-1 | Olena Zelinchenko | |||
United Kingdom | BBC Three | Scott Mills, Ana Matronic | semi-finals | Scott Mills |
BBC One | Graham Norton | finals | ||
BBC Radio 2 | Ken Bruce |
Non-participating countries[]
Country | Broadcaster(s) | Commentator(s) | Shows |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | SBS One | Julia Zemiro, Sam Pang | all shows |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | BHT 1, BH Radio 1 | Dejan Kukrić | all shows |
China | CCTV-15 | No commentators | all shows |
Kazakhstan | El Arna | Roman Raifeld, Kaldybek Zhaysanbay | all shows |
Portugal | RTP1 | Silvia Alberto | all shows |
Slovakia | Rádio FM | Daniel Baláž, Pavol Hubinák | finals |
Broadcast notes[]
- China - all shows are broadcast on CCTV-15 between 5 and 7 October 2013, while the final was repeated on 19 January 2014.
- Germany - Einsfestival provided a deferred broadcast of the second semi-finals, while NDR Fernsehen provided a deferred broadcast of both semi-finals.
- Montenegro - TVCG 2 provided a deferred broadcast of all shows.
- Portugal - RTP1 provided a deferred broadcast of both semi-finals.